LBDS
333 West Ocean Blvd.
Long Beach CA 90802
Phone: (562) 570-LBDS (5237)
Fax: (562) 570-6753
Electrical Code Questions
Search

1. Are aluminum conductors allowed to be used?
Yes. Aluminum building wire installation shall be permitted as long as the wiring methods are in compliance with California Electrical Code 110.5.

2. How many ground rods are required for residential installation?
If the ground rod does not have a resistance to ground of 25 ohms or less it shall be augmented by one additional electrode, per California Electrical Code 250.56.

3. Where are fault circuits required in a dwelling unit?
Arc-fault circuits interrupter (AFCI), combination type protection on branch circuits supplying outlets installed in dwelling unit family rooms, dinning rooms, living rooms, parlors, libraries, dens, bedrooms, sunrooms, reaction rooms, closets, hallways, or similar areas.  California Electrical Code 210.12.

4. Can Romex be installed in a dwelling unit?
Yes. Romex shall be permitted, per California Electrical Code 334.

5. Is voltage drop calculation required to be shown on a plan?
Yes. Feeder conductor shall be sized for a maximum voltage drop of 2 percent at design load.  Branch circuit conductors shall be sized for a maximum voltage drop of 3 percent at design load.  Title 24 standard 230.5(c).

6. How many mandatory lighting controls are required in Title 24?
The following five controls are required in Title 24:


a.  Area Controls: Manual controls that control lighting in each area separately.

b. Multi-level Controls: Allow occupants to choose the appropriate light level for each area.

c.  Shut-off Controls: Automatically shuts off lighting or reduces light levels when illumination is not needed.

d.  Automatic Daylighting Controls: Adjust electric lighting in response to the presence of daylight.

e.  Demand responsive controls: Receive and automatically respond to demand response (DR) signals.


7. Where are the manual on/off controls are required? Section 100.1.


All lighting in each area (An “area” is a space enclosed by ceiling-height partitions) must be controlled separately from luminaires in other areas by manual on/off lighting controls that are:

a.  Readily accessible

b.  Located in the same room or area as the lighting they control and with the lighting in view

c.  Able to provide any required dimming or multi-level controls steps in addition to on/off


8.  Could alternating luminaires or rows of luminaires meet the requirement of multi-level lighting controls? Section 130.1 (b).


No. Each luminaire must meet every step of the multi-level control requirement.

9. How does multi-level lighting control work? Section 130.1 (b).


 

a. Title 24 sets a minimum number of control steps and illuminance uniformity requirement for most major luminaire types in TABLE 130.1-A. These requirements are required in addition to any manual, daylight, shut-off or demand response controls.

b. These criteria apply only to general lighting for enclosed areas that:

                i. Are at least 100 square feet in size.

               ii. Have a connected lighting load over 0.5 watts per square foot.

              iii. Has more than one luminaire or more than two lamps.


10.  How many automatic shut-off controls are there? Section 130.1 (c).


a. Automatic shut-off controls turn off the lights when a space is unoccupied.

b. All lighting must be controlled by one or more of the following:

                iOccupant sensing control.

               ii. Automatic time-switch.

              iii. Building Energy Management System.

              iv. Other control capable of automatically shutting off all lights for vacant periods.


Show all CategoriesBack